Kiyomizu-dera.com Kiyomizu-dera tours
The main hall of Kiyomizu-dera in autumn

Your independent Kiyomizu-dera guide

Best Time for Kiyomizu-dera

Late March to early April and mid-November to early December are the two seasons most visitors plan around. Here is how each month compares, with the 2026 evening openings.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛩ Tickets, illuminations and etiquette explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The best time to visit Kiyomizu-dera

Kiyomizu-dera is open all year, every day, from 6 a.m. The two seasons with the strongest colour are spring and autumn. Cherry blossom usually falls between late March and early April. Autumn leaves usually peak from mid-November to early December. Both shift with the weather, so no date is guaranteed for any year.

Summer and winter have their own advantages. Summer brings a later closing time in July and August and a short evening opening in mid-August. Winter has the lowest rainfall of the year in the monthly averages, though it is cold.

Late March to early AprilUsual cherry blossom season
Mid-November to early DecemberUsual autumn leaf season
6 a.m.Opening time every day in 2026
The three-storied pagoda among red maples

Kiyomizu-dera by season

Evening openings are 2026 dates. Check the temple calendar for other years.

SeasonTypical timingEvening opening in 2026What to expect
SpringCherry blossom, late March to early April27 March to 5 AprilMild days, blossom date varies
SummerJuly and August14 to 16 AugustHot, with the longest daytime hours
AutumnLeaves, mid-November to early December21 to 30 NovemberCool days, leaf timing varies
WinterDecember to February–Cold, 6 p.m. closing

The dates of the evening openings are fixed events. They are not a forecast for the leaves or the blossom.

Kyoto tours for every season

Walking tours, tea experiences and day trips around Kiyomizu-dera and Higashiyama, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Cherry blossom season

Late March to early April.

Late March to early April is the usual blossom period. The exact peak changes every year, so treat that range as a planning window and not as a date.

In 2026 the spring evening opening ran from 27 March to 5 April. The temple stayed open until 9:30 p.m., with last entry at 9 p.m., and no reservation was needed. If you want blossom and lights, compare the dates in the temple calendar for your year.

Night illumination dates →
Illuminated cherry trees at Kiyomizu-dera

Autumn leaves at Kiyomizu-dera

Mid-November to early December.

The usual window for autumn colour is mid-November to early December. Weather and the year move the peak. The evening opening is a separate event and does not promise colour.

In 2026 the autumn evening opening runs from 21 to 30 November. The temple stays open until 9:30 p.m., with last entry at 9 p.m., and you do not need to reserve. Admission is JPY 500 for adults and JPY 200 for elementary and junior high pupils, and the evening event starts at 5:30 p.m. The Joju-in garden is open on the same dates from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and from 6 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., without a reservation. Check the fee at the gate.

Autumn is also the season with a parking limit. From 7 October to 10 December 2026 the Kiyomizuzaka tourist car park takes no private cars. If you pair the two sites in one trip, see the best time for Fushimi Inari.

The stage and pagoda in autumn colours

Summer and winter

Quieter on the calendar, harder on the body.

Summer evening opening

The 2026 summer evening opening was 14 to 16 August, until 9:30 p.m. with last entry at 9 p.m. The Sennichi-mairi, a visit to the innermost area of the main hall, ran from 9 to 16 August from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., and until 9 p.m. on the evening dates. Admission was JPY 500 for adults and JPY 200 for pupils. Tradition holds that one day of prayer counts as a thousand days.

Summer heat

July and August are the hottest months, with average highs of 32.0 and 33.7 degrees C. Go early and plan breaks in the shade or at a cafe.

Winter days

January and February are the coldest months, with average lows of 1.5 and 1.6 degrees C. The temple closes at 6 p.m. through to 26 March and in December. Dress warmly for the slope and the open stage.

Kyoto weather by month

Averages for Kyoto from 1991 to 2020. They describe a normal year and are not a forecast.

MonthAverage high (°C)Average low (°C)Rain (mm)
January9.11.553.3
February10.01.665.1
March14.14.3106.2
April20.19.2117.0
May25.114.5151.4
June28.119.2199.7
July32.023.6223.6
August33.724.7153.8
September29.220.7178.5
October23.414.4143.2
November17.38.473.9
December11.63.557.3

July is the wettest month on average, and August is the hottest. November is much cooler than October, which matters for the late evening openings.

Opening hours by season in 2026

The temple opens at 6 a.m. on every date below.

Dates in 2026Closing time
1 January to 26 March6 p.m.
27 March to 5 April9:30 p.m., last entry 9 p.m.
6 April to 30 June6 p.m.
1 July to 13 August6:30 p.m.
14 to 16 August9:30 p.m., last entry 9 p.m.
17 to 31 August6:30 p.m.
1 September to 20 November6 p.m.
21 to 30 November9:30 p.m., last entry 9 p.m.
1 to 31 December6 p.m.

For a quieter visit, start early. The temple opens at 6 a.m., and an early start is a sensible plan even though the number of people at any hour cannot be promised.

Best time to visit Kiyomizu-dera: frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Kiyomizu-dera?

Late March to early April for cherry blossom and mid-November to early December for autumn leaves are the usual high points. Both depend on the weather in the year, so no date is guaranteed.

When are the autumn leaves at Kiyomizu-dera?

Usually from mid-November to early December. The autumn evening opening in 2026 runs from 21 to 30 November, but those dates are an event schedule and not a colour forecast.

Is Kiyomizu-dera open at night?

On special dates only. In 2026 these were 27 March to 5 April, 14 to 16 August and 21 to 30 November, until 9:30 p.m. with last entry at 9 p.m. No reservation is needed.

What is the hottest month in Kyoto?

August, with an average high of 33.7 degrees C. July has the most rain on average, at 223.6 mm.

What time does Kiyomizu-dera open?

At 6 a.m. every day in 2026. Closing is 6 p.m. for most of the year, 6:30 p.m. from 1 July to 31 August and 9:30 p.m. on the evening opening dates, including 14 to 16 August.

How do I avoid the crowds?

Go early, since the temple opens at 6 a.m. Plan the leaf and blossom weeks with extra time, and consider a visit outside them if you want fewer people.

Kyoto tours and experiences

Higashiyama walks, Gion tours and kimono rental compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Kyoto tour →